Spearmint Leaf Powder, 1/4 lb

Spearmint Leaf Powder, 1/4 lb

$8.99Price

Spearmint is a species of mint that grows throughout North America, Europe, Africa and parts of Asia. Like most mints, spearmint has a variety of culinary and practical uses. The leaf, fresh or dried, is used to flavor beverages, most notably the mint julep cocktail and the sweet tea enjoyed in summer in the southern U.S. Spearmint is also tinctured and used to make a flavoring extract for baked goods and beverages. The dried leaf is also a common ingredient in tea blends and is used to season foods, especially Middle Eastern dishes. Powdered spearmint is used to make a variety of cosmetic preparations, as well as herbal toothpaste, tooth powder and mouthwash.

  • Powdered spearmint leaf is used sparingly as seasoning in baking or to flavor various beverages. It is also encapsulated as a dietary supplement. However, one most common use for the powdered herb is in making natural toothpaste powder and mouthwash. Powdered spearmint leaf is also incorporated into body and skin care formulas, including lotions, shampoos and soaps.

Say Hello! 

 

 

reply@thehairhotline.com

© 2020 The Hair Hotline™

* Statements on anything mentioned on thehairhotline.com have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. Nothing on this website is intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.