Peppermint Leaf c/s, 1/4 lb

Peppermint Leaf c/s, 1/4 lb

$8.99Price

Peppermint is a member of the mint family that is widely distributed throughout Europe, North America and just about everywhere else. It is not a standard, naturally-occurring mint, however, but a cross hybrid between spearmint and watermint that escaped cultivation at some point. Nonetheless, the herb possesses all the aromatic and culinary virtues of its botanical parents. The dried leaf is commonly found in tea blends as well as herbal seasoning mixes. Dried peppermint is also used to produce infusions and infused oils for use in cosmetics. The powdered herb is encapsulated as a dietary supplement and also used to make natural dental preparations, such as herbal tooth powders.

  • Peppermint is a hybrid plant originally native to Asia and Europe that now occurs naturally in North America.

    The dried leaves and stems, which contain a high degree of volatile oil called menthol, lend a fresh, minty taste to tea blends. The dried herb can also be used to make infused oils and tinctures for use in cosmetics and perfumery.

Say Hello! 

 

 

reply@thehairhotline.com

© 2020 The Hair Hotline™

* Statements on anything mentioned on thehairhotline.com have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. Nothing on this website is intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.