Olive Leaf Powder, 1/4lb

Olive Leaf Powder, 1/4lb

$6.99Price

Olive leaf is an herb that comes from the same Mediterranean tree from which olive oil is produced. Like the oil, the leaf contains antioxidant compounds. Of particular interest is a chemical called oleuropein, which is the same antioxidant polyphenol responsible for the tangy, slightly bitter taste of good quality olive oil. The whole herb is tinctured or used to make tea, usually in combination with other herbs to enhance flavor. Powdered olive leaf is encapsulated as a dietary supplement, used as an ingredient in cosmetics and other topical preparations, or is used as a seasoning and food additive.

  • The herb olive leaf is harvested from the olive tree, the same evergreen shrub from which olive oil is obtained. The leaf contains some of the same antioxidant compounds as olive oil, most notably oleuropein and hydroxytyrosol.

    Powdered olive leaf is usually encapsulated and taken as a dietary supplement, although it can also be tinctured. Ground olive leaf is also used to make infused oils and salves for the skin.

Say Hello! 

 

 

reply@thehairhotline.com

© 2020 The Hair Hotline™

* Statements on anything mentioned on thehairhotline.com have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. Nothing on this website is intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.